?

Log in

About this Journal
When autumn comes, it doesnt ask.
It just walks in, where it left you last.
And you never know, when it starts
Until there's fog inside the glass around your summer heart:

Something's missing
And I don't know how to fix it
something's missing
And I don't know what it is
At all
Another Day
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031
Mar. 1st, 2006 @ 06:44 pm I am not a nomad...
I am...: determineddetermined
My song at the moment...: Jack Johnson
Hello to all those who still read this...

I am Indian and there is no fucking changing that. My culture is mine despite my belief that it should be ours. My parents is theirs despite their efforts to make it ours. There is no blending that. My sister tried and she sort of...well failed. She really did nothing that she wanted for herself. I refuse to do that. I'm sticking with the society I was raised in...its not my fault. Dont get me wrong I am very Indian at heart but in the case of certain things...i've just adapted to a different opinion. Stickin to my views...sounds so easy. I've realized that at every stage of my life i'm going to have a new problem to deal with. At 18 its all about moving out and dating. At 21 its gonna be drinking and dating and of course 'matrimonial proposals'. At 24 i'm sure i'll still be dealing with the ongoing issue of dating and marriage and dating/marrying boys who arent Indian and of course hanging out in the wee hours of the night. At 28...god forbid if i'm not married...well i'll be dealing with that! and if I am married well then it will all depend on whether I end up with an Indian guy or someone else. Indian guy = my problems will cease for the most part. Anyone else = my problems will forever remain. But you know what thats not gonna stop me from marrying an someone who's not Indian...I REALLY DONT CARE. But do you see how there are always going to be conflicts? Always. Its all part of being an Indian girl in today's day and age. I cant just say the hell with it and leave my house. I will have to compromise a little. My parents have given up alot on their end...stuff that seems normal to us is not to them so therefore to them it seems that they're adjusting. I have to in turn to the same thing on my end. Being Indian and living in a different social setting that what is the norm to Indians is hard. Being an Indian girl in that situation is even harder. So on that note i'm gonna go and try to figure some shit out.

-Hiral
About this Entry
Dec. 20th, 2005 @ 11:59 am I am not a nomad...
I am...: hopefulhopeful
WHAT UP BITCHES! Yeah so it has been the absolutely the longest time since I've updated this. I mean like forever! Though then I realized that not alot of people really even pay attention to this and they really couldnt care less. So i'm gonna find a way to make my journal private from this point on and only some people are gonna be able to read it. I suppose i'll keep it updated as to when and how i'm gonna do that. Till then later.
About this Entry
Sep. 12th, 2005 @ 02:05 am I am not a nomad...
I am...: calmcalm
My song at the moment...: ah weenie roast junk
So...i havnt really updated this thing in a long time...really long time. Just well i've been busy. I know, I know...i'm always fucking busy. But hey what can I say I am a workaholic! nah not to proud of that but whatever! AnYwAy as sucky as life has been recently its also been very good. I finally did what iv'e been meaning to do for awhile and i'm happy and proud that I did. Results not so great at the moment but i'm sure they'll be fine. SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO i cant really discuss my love life on here but its going great!! and I went to the WEENIE ROAST today and had possibly the best time i have had in awhile!! SHINEDOWN REMEMBERED ME FROM THE LAST CONCERT!!! *LasT ConCeRt* But yaaah!! and holy shit I met Mark Tremonti!! omg that was freakin wonderfuL!!! just str8 up awesome!!! wow so now i'm really really sleepy and tired...ooo and i chain smoked today...yah that was fun.. ah okay
About this Entry
Sep. 5th, 2005 @ 09:35 pm I am not a nomad...
1. Go here.
2. Pass it on.
my answersCollapse )
About this Entry
Aug. 3rd, 2005 @ 11:24 pm I am not a nomad...
and i'm getting promoted...woo hoo!! last entry was a little harsh...sorry about that!
About this Entry
Jul. 31st, 2005 @ 12:39 am I am not a nomad...
I am...: cynicalcynical
My song at the moment...: John Mayer - Wheel
You can find me, if you ever want to give
I'll be around the bend
I'll be around the bend
I'll be around, I'll be around
And if you never stop when you wave goodbye
You just might find if you give it time
You will wave hello again
You just might wave hello again

And that's the way this wheel keeps working now
That's the way this wheel keeps working now

I believe that my life's gonna see
The love I give return to me


Wow. I feel so used. 
About this Entry
Jul. 27th, 2005 @ 10:55 pm I am not a nomad...
I am...: calmcalm
My song at the moment...: Michael Bublé
Can I just have one more Moondance with you, my love
Can I just make some more romance with you, my love
Well, I wanna make love to you tonight
I can't wait 'til the morning has come
And I know that the time is just right
And straight into my arms you will run
And when you come my heart will be waiting
To make sure that you're never alone
There and then all my dreams will come true, dear
There and then I will make you my own
Any time I touch you, you just tremble inside
And I know how much you want me that you can't hide


So I'm really considering updating atleast every other day. I think i'm going to start keeping up with this fo realzz!! So yah guys look forward to that...my daily bitching in writing!! Ah i know its splendid. **i just said splendid...fuck i'm tired** Well today was rather wonderful. For certain reasons i cant exactly say what all went down today but i'm sure a good amount of you know already. But fuck today lets talk life in general right now. I have an amazing Jew :) right now. Not to far into the relationship at all but its been going rather well. A few concerns on my side but thats mainly because i'm an over analyzer (sp?) and have very little self confidence. Life is somewhat starting to get better and i'm about to make ssome decisions so that i can get my life back on track. I'm still having serious second thoughts about it but who knows.... well the sister is home that means i must leave
i'll be back soon
arg
About this Entry
Jul. 24th, 2005 @ 11:14 pm I am not a nomad...
aah...life
wow I havnt updated in such a long time!!! but you know it doesnt matter...all i've been doing is working working and oh yah working!!! But now i'm finally thinking something decent is gonna happen with the rest of my summer and today is the start of it.
YaY.

More to write...soon.
About this Entry
Jun. 28th, 2005 @ 09:32 pm I am not a nomad...
Congratulations Khoi!!!
You're going to Berklee College of Music baby!!!

About this Entry
Jun. 21st, 2005 @ 12:22 am Whatever
I am...: indescribableindescribable
My song at the moment...: Godsmack - Whatever
and i wonder day to day
i don't like you anyway
i don't need your shit today
you're pathetic in your own way
i feel for you
better fuckin go away
i will behave
i'm doing the best i ever did
i'm doing the best that i can
now go away
i don't need to fantasize
you are my pets all the time
i don't mind if you go blind
you get what you get
until you're through with my life
About this Entry